Thursday, November 20, 2008

Hey! Sorry I haven't blogged in a long time! Last Sunday we got some family photos made. Maddie did very well! There are lots of good pics of Maddie for us to choose from! I am so proud of her! haha! I have gone jogging 2 times this week! I plan to go 2 more times...hopefully! I have been really sore though. Let's see....Saturday we are going to Sam's to get stuff for Thanksgiving! whoo hoo!!! That will be tons of fun! I am working on my blanket again. It is so relaxing to do projects like that. Me and my mom are going to make some lap blankets for some sweet old ladies in nursing homes. I am really excited about that. The new air freshners in the bathrooms at work smell like classic bubble gum!!! Everytime I go in there, it makes me really want some bubble gum! haha! I am really really excited for next week! Why you ask......well, Wednesday Tim is letting me put up my Christmas stuff (since church is on Tuesday), Thursday is Thanksgiving, and Friday is my birthday which is also BLACK FRIDAY!!!!!!!!!! I am sooooo pumped! Can't wait! I love this time of year. Well, I hope everyone has a great day and weekend! Love you guys!

4 comments:

Brandon said...

hey how are you? I am so ready for Thanksgiving too! About the tv I got it amazingly cheap $750 at target. would make a great christmas gift.... hint hint lol

Baker Family said...

Hi Amanda!!! I miss you! I am TOTALLY ready for BLACK FRIDAY!! I already have my route planned!!! hahaha I`m sure I will run into you somewhere! This is definitely my favorite time of year. I told Kevin the other day, "you need to get the Christmas stuff out next week" haha

Mike and Tracy said...

You will be a busy bee on Wednesday. You'll have to post some pictures of you decorating! ha ha I will not be going out on Black Friday....that is insane!! lol But you have a great time!! I will be snug in my bed, all warm and cozy. lol

Melissa said...

This is absolutly my favorite time of year also!! What can get better then family, food, shopping... nothing! Are you hosting Thanksgiving at your house?