Wednesday, November 23, 2011

The most beautiful sound!

Hello There!!!  Happy Thanksgiving!

Guess what? 

There is going to be a fun surprise giveaway on my blog for Black Friday!!!!!!! Oh yes!  :) 

Today we kicked off our Thanksgiving with something very special.  We had a doctors appointment and got to hear our little ones heartbeat again! The first time was early on and it was hard to get a clear reading.  Today I am 16 weeks and right when she put the wand on my belly we heard it loud and clear!!!!!! It was beating about 153!  The most beautiful sound I have ever heard.  I could just listen to that all day if they would let me stay! haha!  Our next appointment is a few days before Christmas and it’s our first ultrasound!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I CAN’T WAIT PEOPLE!   They said if the baby cooperates we will get to find out the gender!  Please please cooperate little one.  I am sooooo happy today.

I am so excited for Thanksgiving tomorrow!  whoohoo!  p.s. my doctor did tell me to watch out for the ham!  She said I could blow up like a balloon due to the salt content.  I think I shall stick to the turkey! ha!  I could join the Macy’s parade!

I have so so much to be thankful for this year.  Well, I always have so much to be thankful for.  But I just can’t get over this precious miracle inside me!  I am so thankful. 

Oh random:  I noticed the Hot Tamale’s boxes at the store are the holiday edition!  yay!  I picked myself up a box! Even though Tim always puts some in my stocking….I needed an early Hot Tamale fix! :)

Well, I have to finish up my work day and then it’s holiday time!  Oh yeah…and BLACK FRIDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Have a wonderful day friends!

xoxo,

Amanda

8 comments:

Jessica said...

Aww, hearing the babies heartbeat is so special! Can't wait to find out what your having :D

Emily said...

Praise the Lord for a strong and loud heartbeat-I cannot wait for that moment! :) Have a great Thanksgiving! Are you going Black Friday shopping?

Lauren said...

Hmmm...I have my guesses with that heartbeat, but I'll keep them to myself! Can't wait to hear all about it!

Jamie Leigh said...

Fun! What a blessing to hear your little ones heart beat! So much to be thankful for this year~ Have a blessed Thanksgiving friend!

Sarah @Newlywed and Decorating said...

Aw, happy Thanksgiving, my dear! Enjoy it with that little one inside! My doctor warned me about salt on Thanksgiving too- too funny!

Morgan Paige said...

such a sweet thing!! happy thanksgiving, friend!

Theresa said...

Hearing your baby's heartbeat-how exciting! I just found a little paper the other day and I had written on it "Tom felt the baby kick". It was from when I was pregnant with my oldest, nine years ago! It still felt so special :)

Breeann said...

What a wonderful Thanksgiving gift! :) Can't wait to find out what you are having!! xoxo