Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Today I'm thinking.....

Happy Tuesday Everyone!!!
Since I didn't post a miscellany post yesterday.....I thought I would get out some random thoughts floating through this head of mine! :)

Today I'm thinking...."trust in the Lord with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding, in all your ways aknowledge Him and He will direct your path." Proverbs 3:5-6

Today I'm loving.....this amazingly beautiful fall weather! It is just perfect. I'm soaking it all in and enjoying every moment.

Today I'm thankful....I get to prayer walk the low income apartment complex we will be working at every week with Lifebuilders. (i'm also thankful for the blog world! I just love blogging and I love all of my blogger friends! It is so much fun and a blessing too.)

Today I'm eating......the last bit of my homemade pumpkin bread! soooooo yummy and divine. I am so making that again. I enjoyed every morsel! haha. Wendy from A&W asked if I would post the recipe on my blog....so I promise I will try to do that this week! (Hi Wendy!)

Today I'm wearing.......a sweater! yay!!!!! I'm freezing in my office and I have a little space heater on my tootsies too. :)

Today I'm in LOVE.......majorly in love with my adorable husband! Well....that is everyday...I just thought I would share it.
Alrighty... those are my Tuesday thoughts! Enjoy this lovely day!
xo,
Amanda

10 comments:

Jessica said...

AW! I love all those thoughts and I'm also wearing a sweater. ;) Yay for fall weather!

Natalie said...

it is soooo nice here today too! don't you love this fall weather?!
I would also love for you to post your pumpkin bread recipe...sounds so delish!

Ria Thurston said...

Sweater here too! SO exciting!! I love this. And I am excited about the pumpkin recipe post, too :)

Poppies and Sunshine said...

I am wearing a sweater today too! I am loving the weather. It is all rainy outside. Time for soup! I look forward to your recipe! Sounds yummy!

Lauren said...

I've been so tempted to turn on my space heater at work...for now I'm resisting but that resistance may not last long!

I'm absolutely salivating thinking about your recipe...do share!

Newlywed and Decorating said...

I love switching to sweaters! I've worn fuzzy ones for the last two days :)

Morgan Paige said...

ah a sweater & a heater sound wonderful!!!

Nicole said...

YAY for fall! To be honest, I've never actually experienced fall until this year. I grew up in California, where summer just kind of turned into winter. So, I'm really excited for all the fall candles, pumpkin bread, crisp air, and sweaters that you talk about! :D

AmyK said...

Pumpkin bread?! Yumasaurus!

I, too, am wearing a sweater. It's so cold!

Adam and Wendy said...

I know I'm replying late, but HI!! :) :)