Wednesday, August 31, 2011

What i’m loving today….

Hi there!

It has been forever since I have done a WILW post. 

So, today is the special day! :)

WILW

Link up here with Jamie!

I am loving striped walls….

104720562_9uRkEGX4_c

Via my pinterest

Tim has agreed to stripe something for me! yippeee!

 

I’m loving my new Yankee Candle…..

FMkt22

I got the Farmer’s Market scent because I thought it would be a good “bridge” candle into the autumn season! lol! It gives the hint of autumn smells….but not full out! I reallllly love it.

I’m loving this dog picture……

132493489_iEtEj4eU_c

Because this dog looks an awful lot like my little Maddie! What do you think…..Maddie as Harry Potter for Halloween?

I’m loving my workouts this week!  I have been pushing it really hard and I feel great! Except, I must get my crazy schedule more organized….because the husband and I hardly ever have “chill down time”! I’m looking forward to this weekend…..NO PLANS AT ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! whoohoo!

I’m loving this verse……

“Wait on the LORD; be of good courage, and He shall strengthen your heart; wait I say, on the LORD!”  Psalm 27:14

Mr. Tim and I are memorizing scripture together….and this week was my turn to pick the verse…..

I’m loving my precious hubby….

316011_10150303701813606_501583605_7716357_7344137_n

And that’s a wrap! :) 

Hope you have a beautiful day!!!!!

xo,

Amanda

Monday, August 29, 2011

Guess what i did this weekend?

I got my ears pierced!  (again!)

I have been meaning to get my double piercing for awhile now….but I am such a chicken!  My pain tolerance is rather low.  Okay….maybe zero! ha! 

Well, I had my small group girls over to the house yesterday afternoon.  And one of the girls had been itching to get her double piercing too.  So, she got her moms approval (of course) and we all headed to Wally World! 

We ran into a roadblock.  The ear piercing lady wouldn’t let Bethany get her piercing done without her mom’s signature.  :(  I obviously did not look old enough to sign off as her mom. ha!

Plan f a i l.

So later that night we got her mom to come to Wally World with us!

Round two…..success! 

299556_10150302036003606_501583605_7698439_3533520_n

This was our before pic!

301747_10150302036413606_501583605_7698450_2898309_n

And after…….

294769_10150302042433606_501583605_7698560_7948725_n

Feeling a wee bit nervous….

297156_10150302036143606_501583605_7698444_1871804_n

And this would be my terrified face!

299017_10150302042058606_501583605_7698557_3221970_n

And Bethany’s terrified face….

311821_10150302036308606_501583605_7698448_1431614_n

Success!!!!  We loved them! :) 

It was a very eventful day!

I am such a wimp….so I am probably done with piercings.  ha!

So, how was everyone’s weekend?

xo,

Amanda

Friday, August 26, 2011

Do you have a dog? If so….

Did you know that today is National Dog Day? 

Now you do! ;) 

So, I am posting twice in one day!  I don’t think I have ever done that.  Hooray for me!

Maddie deserved her own post on this very special day……

Maddie enjoys naps, popcorn, ottomans, brisk walks, paper products and her parents. 

250743_10150212150858606_501583605_6935978_1072474_n

Maddie likes standing on tables & being the center of attention.

5776_105070548605_501583605_1991642_2603748_n

Maddie enjoys picnics with her family & friends on sunny days.

5776_118374093605_501583605_2173065_5356747_n

Maddie loves trips to the lake and feels confident in her very own life jacket.

7024_152792088605_501583605_2521851_2224256_n

Maddie can lick her nose.  Very talented.

7024_152792093605_501583605_2521852_6721638_n

Maddie prefers to order her own ice cream cone at the drive thru.

150277_460791898605_501583605_5305645_7949673_n

Maddie can demolish a rawhide bone in hours. 

5776_105070573605_501583605_1991647_5138658_n

Most of all she loves her parents with all her paws.

Miss Maddie loves you all and sends you her hugs!

Give your pup some love today!!!!

Full Weekend Ahead…..

Hello & Happy Friday!

So….the husband and I were going to try to wake up at 5am this morn and go for a run.  And, yeah…umm…that didn’t happen! ha!  I guess we were not fully committed because we didn’t go to bed until after midnight.  That just isn’t enough sleep for me.  We really wanted to wake up early to workout today…..cause we won’t have a chance tonight.  We have the craziest weekend planned! 

FYI:  the new Under Armour socks are simply AMAZING!!!!!  Well worth how ever much they were.  I love wearing them.  :)  Just thought I would mention that since several people asked!

Another FYI:  you must try the new Ocean Spray Diet Sparkling Cranberry Juice!!!! You will just love it!  ;)  We saw the commercial and knew we had to try it.  Sadly, they only come in a 4 pack…I think cause they are new.  Hopefully they start selling them in larger packs.  So so good.

Ocean-Spray-Sparkling-Diet-Cranberry

(i’m just full of information today! ha!)

Also…..you guys were cracking me up with the fedora comments on my last post! lol!  Everyone seems to think I should get one.  Mr. Tim reallllllly wants me to get one.  Every time we go into a store together, he makes me put one on! haha!  He’s cute. 

This weekend we have a Worldview Conference at our church that is focused on youth & college age peeps.  It will be addressing creation vs. evolution, atheism and lots of other things that teens and young adults face in school.  We are having this really smart man come speak….and there will be an open forum where the kids can ask questions.  I’m sure they will come up with some doozies! I am excited for it…and I know I will learn a lot too! 

After the Friday session and slew of college girls are staying the night at my house….then we will wake up early to go to the Saturday morning session!

I don’t see much sleep in my future….

Sunday afternoon, my 8th & 9th grade small group is coming over to the house for lunch and to hang out!  We are having our last hangout since the small groups will be switching for the new school year.  :(  I just love those girls. 

So, that is what my super full weekend looks like! It will be all FUN though. 

Random:  Someone gave Tim the game Jenga for his b-day…..and we are loving it!  Haven't played Jenga in forever.  It’s a good time! We are trying to grow our collection of games. :)

51eEMsDO5fL__SL500_AA300_

I hope everyone has a very happy & fun weekend!!!!!! 

xo,

Amanda

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

what not to wear.

As I have stated before….I am a tight wad.  A real penny pincher. 

However, I love shopping! 

Not necessarily buying, but just going is fun to me. 

My mom and I are the BEST shopping partners ever.  We have so much fun.  I just love doing anything with her actually. 

Well, the other week we were shopping….and we wandered into the accessories section.  I decided to try on.  of course. 

I look absolutely ridiculous in these pictures…but they were too funny not to share! I tried to get mom to try on, but she didn’t want to mess up her hair. 

PART951313522430876 This was the most ridiculous one out of them all.  heeheee!  oh my!  I’m sure this would actually look cute on someone…and they could pull it off.  But definitely NOT me.

PART951313440824702 hmmm…not as bad.  But not a good look for me.  ha!

PART951313440601974 Okay….now this one….i’m kind of being serious.  I have been wanting to buy a fedora but have been too chicken.  But I think it would be nice for fall. 

Those are all the silly pictures of me for today.  :) 

happy wednesday everyone! :)

ENJOY your day.

xoxo

Monday, August 22, 2011

Back to the gym & other thoughts.

Hello everyone! I’m ready for another week.  How about you?  We had a fabulous weekend.  Not much went on…but it was great.  Tim had to focus on his school most of the weekend.  He has until tomorrow to get his last assignment done.

I have realized something since Tim has started Bible school:

We are going to need a second laptop!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 

Due to the fact that last week was finals for him….he was on the laptop all the time working.  I was like a lost puppy without the computer! ha!  I normally have the freedom to blog, surf the web….whatever I please.  I will be honest.  It was tough for me!  Plus, next semester he will be taking even more classes….so I will N E V E R get to have laptop time! That just can’t happen people! I know you sympathize with me! :)

Actually, I did use some of that “free” time to clean and read.  So I was trying to be a good wife and be productive!

In your family do you have just one computer?  How do you work it?

So, Mr. Tim surprised me with these Under Armour socks!

xlua3189mdneo

At first I was mad (being the tight wad that I am!) He wouldn’t tell me how much they were.  haha!  I felt bad having “expensive” socks.  But then I put them on…..and boy are they amazing!  I think they are going to help my workouts….as silly as that may sound.  My husband is very sweet to do those little things like that.  I really need to be better at “loosening up” a little bit!  If you are the tight wad of your family….you know what I mean!

Speaking of my workouts:  I am going to my crosstraining class tonight!!!!!!  I am scared.  It has been several weeks since I have been to crosstraining class.  It kills!  Though I am excited to try out my new socks. :) 

Oh boy did we have a good Sunday at church yesterday!  wow!  It was such a great day.  Our pastor spoke about losing your cutting edge.  Meaning that sometimes in our life and our work we do at our churches…..we can loose our cutting edge.  We don’t have God’s power on us because we are not daily building our relationship with Him.  It hit home to me.  Tim and I have worked in the youth ministry for so long….sometimes I get so focused on the teens and wanting to see them grow spiritually….I forget about myself.  I forget that the most important part of my ministry with the teens is to make sure that I am personally “in tune” with the Lord.  When I am personally walking close to the Lord….it spills over to the teens.  It was for sure a challenging message.  I never ever want to loose my cutting edge or God’s power on Tim and I’s ministry. 

Well, I know I’m a little wordy today!  I haven’t blogged in awhile….so it’s all coming out!  ha! 

I hope everyone is having a fabulous day so far!!!!!

May you have a blessed week friends! :)

Hugs!

Amanda

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Mr. Tim’s b-day dinner!

DSCN4069

DSCN4070

DSCN4063

DSCN4080

DSCN4116

DSCN4122

DSCN4125

DSCN4128

DSCN4109

We went to McCormick & Schmick’s for Mr. Tim’s b-day dinner last Friday!  It was so fun!  We LOVE love that place.  If you are a seafood lover….you would be in love. Tim got the wild sockeye salmon.  I’m not much of a seafood person, so I got the filet mignon. 

We had the best waiter too!  I love really good waiters.  I was impressed. 

So far it’s one of our most favorite places to eat. 

He had a very fun birthday! 

Thank you to everyone who left him a little message!  You guys are so very sweet!!! 

xoxo,

Amanda

Friday, August 19, 2011

friday night update:

Hey everyone! How are ya? I was gone for a few days on a little trip, so I haven’t been able to update the blog. This is the first time in a whole week that I have had the time to sit down and blog! wow! Thankfully we don’t have much planned over the weekend so I can get caught up on things.

We had a lovely trip to Kansas City last weekend! We might have gone to the Cheesecake Factory twice. We don’t have one in our city….so we get reallllly excited when we are nearby one!

Tim’s little brother moved into the dorms at college for the first time yesterday! I can’t believe it!

He just graduated last May…..ugh I feel old!

Speaking of Mr. Tim, this week he wrapped up his first semester in Bible college! I am so very proud of him. He still has one more final to take before Tuesday. He did such a great job in his classes. Way to go babe!

Also, some of our dearest friends had their first baby a few weeks ago! We are so excited for them! Little Corban is so so precious. Congrats Landen & Greta!

We loved getting to hold him!


Well, I’m in my flannel jammies and have taken to the couch for the night! I LOVE it! I don’t plan on moving either. :)

Night night!

xo,

Amanda

Friday, August 12, 2011

It’s husband’s birthday!

Today my dear husband….Mr. Tim if you will…..turns another year older!

But just as HOT as ever! ;) 

I thought I would do a photo tribute to my man….

226507_10150188713158606_501583605_6754584_3194657_n I love how he dresses up real nice. ;)

264265_10150256640013606_501583605_7260008_6991153_n I love his heart for teens.  He connects with people.

285433_10150264195923606_501583605_7323800_1032767_nI love that he looooooves babies!  He looks good holding one too!

225033_10150188720003606_501583605_6754680_4057871_nI love that he always feels free to be himself.  Which is pretty hilarious in my book.

270659_10150264194753606_501583605_7323784_2338941_n

74482_460791383605_501583605_5305626_3397166_nI love him with our little furbaby.  He is a good dad to her! :) 

270569_10150264197233606_501583605_7323826_1522454_n I love how he is very artistic.  He is normally up to any project!

7024_152823013605_501583605_2522151_5351960_nI love how he sends me random pictures throughout the day…..this being one of them.  

44855_429934523605_501583605_4721845_8352433_n

Most of all….I love his love and sweetness to me.  He is a one-of-a-kind husband!

If you leave him a birthday greeting….

I will make sure he reads it! :) 

Happy Birthday Mr. Tim!!!!!!!  I love you dearly. 

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

A bundle of fun.

Hello there! 

I hope everyone is having a good week so far! :)

Well, this post will be r a n d o m.  Just so you know.  Due to the fact that I am feeling pretty random and have lots going on this week. 

I started out my morning with some McCafe.  Not terrible…..thanks McD’s!

shot_1312990858699

I wanted to say congrats again to my friend Sarah from Newlywed & Decorating on winning my 1st giveaway!!!!!  You should definitely go visit her blog…..she has the cutest nursery in the works for her baby girl on the way!

If you missed my first vlog you can see it here.  It’s pretty ridiculous.  But it’s just a little snippet into life at our house. 

Speaking of the vlog……I have had requests for more vlogs! haha!  So what should we vlog about?  Do you have anything/questions about us that you are just dying to know?  *chuckles*

My sweet friend Jade came to town just for one day last week and we got Chinese at one of her favorite places! I just cherish the moments I get to see her cause they are few and far between. 

285164_10150281521938606_501583605_7496505_3907763_n

Have you smelled this???

shot_1312991023664

This is my new favorite smell/scent whatever!  All I have is this body cream….but I need more!!!!!!

Mr. Tim will soon blow out some candles!

74482_460791383605_501583605_5305626_3397166_n

His birthday is Friday!!!!!!!  I love my husband. 

106548840_61CIkraW_c

(via pinterest)

This quote is meaning a lot to me right now.  It’s so easy to wish that God would just show us a diagram of what our life is suppose to look like.  A timeline of exactly when this or that is going to happen & why.  Lately I have been struggling with the “whys”.  Why this?  Why not?  Why us?  Why?  Compete faith is trusting in God in every circumstance.  To walk daily with Him….trusting that things might not make sense now…..but it’s all working together for my good and for His glory.  And that’s exactly what I want.  God to receive glory from my life. 

“We walk by faith, not by sight”  2 Corinthians 5:7

I hope YOU are having a wonderful day! 

xoxo,

Amanda

Saturday, August 6, 2011

1st Vlog & Giveaway Winner!!!!!

video

Hey guys! We are here on this lovely weekend with our very first vlog. We wanted to announce the giveaway winner! :) Thanks so much to everyone who entered. I wish I could send you all a fun surprise! We hope you enjoy our first vlog.

Enjoy your weekend!

xo,

Tim, Amanda & Maddie

Thursday, August 4, 2011

My dream summer date dress!

 

 

53c951c53ebc08d277d308f2b6de8b4a

I went to the Modcloth website last night and I got so excited that I nearly screamed!!!!!!  Look at this dress I found!!!!!!  As you may remember I am completely obsessed with cherries!  This is the cutest dress I have ever seen. 

How sweet would this be for a summer picnic with my hubby?! 

Oh I’m just over the moon!  Sadly, it’s $100!  :(  I don’t normally spend that on a dress.  Unless it’s for a special occasion.  So I’m out of luck. 

My b-day isn’t until November….7e8aeaa51f764046ee2fe0946bdd92e5

Here is an up-close of the adorable pattern.  Those buttons go down the back of the dress.

e49f277f3218196615bd8a71bc6eaa9a

Wouldn’t these shoes look amazing with it?  They are also from Modcloth. 

Well, I just had to share my joy with you!!!!!! 

Even though I really wish it were my dress for real! haha! 

p.s. You have until tomorrow to enter my GIVEAWAY if you haven’t done so already!  Don’t miss it! :)

Hugs!

Amanda